其他题名: Color-tunable transmission mode active phosphor based on iii-nitride nanowire grown on transparent substrate

摘要: A system and method providing correlated color temperature-tunable (CCT- tunable) white light using a laser diode(s) in conjunction with a III-Nitride nanowires- based LED element grown on a semi-transparent substrate. The tunability spans across yellow, amber, and red wavelengths and can be implemented by current injection. The current-dependent broad wavelength tunability enables control of wide range of CCT values (intensity, peak wavelength, and spectral coverage). The broad coverage in the yellow-amber-red color regime mimics that of a passive yellow phosphor, while the injection of current into the LED element defines an active phosphor element. The semi- transparent active phosphor element allows direct transmission of light from a laser diode(s) for achieving extreme wide tunability of CCT.

其他摘要: 一种系统和方法,其使用激光二极管结合在半透明基板上生长的基于III族氮化物纳米线的LED元件来提供相关色温可调(CCT可调)白光。可调性跨越黄色,琥珀色和红色波长,并且可以通过电流注入实现。依赖于电流的宽波长可调性能够控制宽范围的CCT值(强度,峰值波长和光谱覆盖范围)。黄色 - 琥珀色 - 红色区域中的宽覆盖范围模仿被动黄色磷光体,而向LED元件中注入电流限定了活性磷光体元件。半透明有源磷光体元件允许来自激光二极管的光的直接透射,以实现CCT的极宽的可调谐性。

主权项A tunable white light generator, comprising: an active phosphor element including a nanowires-based LED emitting broadband light across yellow-amber-red wavelengths; a narrow linewidth light source emitting light at a second wavelength; and a semi-transparent substrate on which the nanowires-based LED is epitaxially grown, said substrate being semi-transparent to light from the narrow linewidth light source.