Method and device for laser lithotripsy

其他题名: Method and device for laser lithotripsy

摘要: A system and method for the destruction/ablation of stones, calculi or other hard substances by means of laser energy is disclosed. As a consequence, several important medical treatments can be performed, especially lithotripsy. The system comprises a diode laser source emitting at least at one wavelength, one or more optical fibers which convey laser radiation to the treatment site and a liquid delivery system used for creating a liquid environment around the stones (calculi). The laser device emits at least one wavelength which is highly absorbed in the surrounding/covering medium, thus causing evaporation and cavitation effects that lead to stone/calculi destruction. Different radiation configurations may be used. In one embodiment continuous radiation is used to create sparkler-less plasma bubbles able to destroy hard substances. In another embodiment high peak power pulsed radiation is used. Wavelengths of 1470 nm, 1940 nm, or 1550 nm are preferred.

其他摘要: 公开了一种借助于激光能量破坏/消融石块,结石或其他硬物质的系统和方法。因此,可以进行几种重要的医学治疗,尤其是碎石术。该系统包括至少在一个波长发射的二极管激光源,一个或多个将激光辐射传送到治疗部位的光纤和用于在石头(结石)周围产生液体环境的液体输送系统。激光装置发射至少一种在周围/覆盖介质中高度吸收的波长,从而引起蒸发和空穴效应,导致石块/结石破坏。可以使用不同的辐射配置。在一个实施例中,使用连续辐射来产生能够破坏硬物质的无烟火的等离子气泡。在另一个实施例中,使用高峰值功率脉冲辐射。优选波长为1470nm,1940nm或1550nm。 A0