其他题名: Laser induced vapor/plasma mediated medical procedures and device

摘要: An improved method and device for safe and efficient medical applications is provided. In a preferred embodiment, based on using the inherent benefits of laser diodes (such as efficient power generation from a reliable and compact solid state device), plasmas and high energy vapors are produced for medical applications with power levels and power densities sufficient to treat medical indications and avoid the creation of extensive damage zones. Transmissions means in different configurations are used to achieve a high power density, which is able to initiate plasma and high-energy vapor at the tip. Once a sparkless plasma and high energy vapor bubbles are formed, it is often found that it will also absorb other wavelengths in addition to the one that initiated it. As a consequence, other wavelengths more efficiently generated by diodes or diode pumped lasers may be added into the beam in order to improve treatment efficiency. For example, the 1470 nm wavelength can be used to produces sparkler-less plasma bubbles, together with the 980nm wavelength to produce tissue vaporization and an excellent haemostasis effect. Once plasma and or high-energy vapors are in place, radiation from this zone determine tissue effects. In another embodiment, high peak power pulsed radiation is used. Wavelengths of 1470 nm, 1940 nm, or 1550 nm are preferred. Additionally it can be applied in combination with another wavelength with medium absorption in water such as 980 nm. In another embodiment a concentric double core fiber is used, in which the ignition radiation is guided in near single mode, inner core and the radiation used to maintain and enhance the pulse is guided into the surrounding second outer core.

其他摘要: 提供了一种用于安全和有效医疗应用的改进方法和装置。在优选实施例中,基于使用激光二极管的固有益处(例如来自可靠且紧凑的固态装置的有效发电),产生等离子体和高能蒸汽用于具有足以治疗医疗的功率水平和功率密度的医疗应用。适应症并避免产生广泛的破坏区域。在不同配置中的传输装置用于实现高功率密度,其能够在尖端处启动等离子体和高能蒸汽。一旦形成无火花的等离子体和高能蒸汽气泡,通常发现除了引发它的波长之外,它还将吸收其他波长。结果,二极管或二极管更有效地产生其他波长可以将泵浦激光器添加到光束中以提高处理效率。例如,1470 nm波长可用于产生无闪烁的等离子气泡,以及980nm波长,以产生组织蒸发和出色的止血效果。一旦等离子体和/或高能蒸汽到位,来自该区域的辐射决定了组织效应。在另一个实施例中,使用高峰值功率脉冲辐射。优选波长为1470nm,1940nm或1550nm。另外,它可以与另一种波长组合使用,在水中具有中等吸收,例如980nm。在另一个实施例中,使用同心双芯光纤,其中点火辐射在近单模内引导,内芯和用于保持和增强脉冲的辐射被引导到周围的第二外部核心。

主权项1 , A medical laser device for enhanced medical treatment comprising: At least one laser light source; and A transmission medium, having a distal end and a proximal end, wherein said proximal end is in optica! contact with said at least one light source, and said distal end is near a treatment site; Wherein, said at least one diode laser source emits at least one wavelength that is highly absorbed at said treatment site; and Wherein in operation, a plasma and /or high energy vapor bubble region is formed at said distal end of said transmission medium in close proximity to a tissue treatment site.