其他题名: Improved device and method for removing veins

摘要: A device and method for safe, substantially blood-free vessel removal that preserves vein patency are disclosed. A specially designed lens-free laser vessel stripping device is inserted into the body and coupled to a laser energy source, to remove a major vessel while cutting and coagulating its lateral branches with minimal damage to surrounding tissue. Energy source is preferably a diode laser source emitting at wavelengths of about 980nm, about 1470 nm or a combination of these wavelengths for obtaining best ablative and coaguiative effects, thus achieving a safe and efficient removal of vessels with minimum collateral damage and thus faster recovery. Veins harvested using this device and method are better candidates for autologous grafts in other surgeries. Device and treatment are proposed for, but not limited to vein stripping of insufficient varicose veins, and removal of healthy veins for use as autologous grafts in surgical procedures such as coronary bypass surgery and for treatment of Peyronie's disease.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于安全,基本上无血液的血管移除的装置和方法,其保持静脉通畅。将专门设计的无透镜激光器剥离装置插入体内并与激光能量源耦合,以在切割和凝固其侧向分支的同时移除主要血管,同时对周围组织的损伤最小。能量源优选是发射波长为约980nm,约1470nm或这些波长的组合的二极管激光源,以获得最佳的消融和凝血效果,从而实现安全且有效的血管移除,具有最小的附带损伤并因此更快的恢复。使用该装置和方法收获的静脉是其他手术中自体移植物的更好候选者。提出了装置和治疗,但不限于静脉剥离静脉曲张不足,以及去除健康静脉以用作外科手术例如冠状动脉搭桥手术和治疗佩罗尼病的自体移植物。

主权项A lens-free laser medical device/system for use with vein stripping procedures to achieve safe, substantially blood free, removal of veins to either correct for venous insufficiency or to provide veins as autologous grafts in surgical procedures.