其他题名: Optical integrated element and optical module

摘要: This optical integrated element is provided with: a substrate; a first waveguide region which is obtained by sequentially stacking, on the substrate, a lower cladding layer, a first core layer that has a higher refractive index than the lower cladding layer, and an upper cladding layer that has a lower refractive index than the first core layer; and an active region which is obtained by sequentially stacking, on the substrate, the lower cladding layer, a second core layer that has a higher refractive index than the lower cladding layer, a quantum well layer which amplifies light by being injected with an electric current, and the upper cladding layer. The second core layer and the quantum well layer are close to each other in the range of the mode field of light that is guided in the second core layer; and the first core layer is butt bonded to the second core layer and the quantum well layer.

其他摘要: 该光学集成元件具有:基板;第一波导区域,其通过在基板上依次堆叠下包层,具有比下包层高的折射率的第一芯层,以及折射率低于第一芯层的上包层而获得。核心层;通过在基板上依次堆叠下包层,具有比下包层高的折射率的第二芯层,通过注入电流放大光的量子阱层获得的有源区域和上包层。第二核心层和量子阱层在第二核心层中引导的光的模场范围内彼此接近;第一核心层与第二核心层和量子阱层对接。