其他题名: High brightness coherent multi-junction diode lasers

摘要: Laser diodes ((210), (230)) formed on a common substrate (236) with layers ((212), (228)) of suitable thickness and refractive indices produce output beams that are coherently coupled. A phase mask can be situated to produce phase differences in one or more of the output beams to produce a common wavefront phase. The phase-corrected beams propagate with reduced angular divergence than conventional lasers that are not coherently coupled, and the coherently coupled laser diodes can provide higher beam brightness, enhanced beam parameter product, and superior power coupled into doped fibers in fiber lasers.

其他摘要: 形成在具有合适厚度和折射率的层((212),(228))的公共衬底(236)上的激光二极管((210),(230))产生相干耦合的输出光束。可以设置相位掩模以在一个或多个输出光束中产生相位差,以产生共同的波前相位。相位校正光束以不同于非相干耦合的传统激光器的角度发散角传播,并且相干耦合激光二极管可以提供更高的光束亮度,增强的光束参数积和在光纤激光器中耦合到掺杂光纤中的优异功率。