Gas measurement system

其他题名: Gas measurement system

摘要: Presented herein are systems and methods for quantifying trace and/or ultra-trace levels of a species - for example, H?2#191S or H?2#191O - in a natural gas line. The systems and methods employ a tunable laser, such as a tunable diode laser, vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL), external cavity diode laser or a vertical external-cavity surface-emitting laser (VECSEL) or a tunable quantum cascade laser (QCL). The laser produces an output beam over a set of one or more relatively narrow, high resolution wavelength bands at a scan rate from about 0.1 Hz to about 1000 Hz. A natural gas sample comprising a trace level of a species of interest passes through a flow cell into which the output beam from the laser is guided. An optical detector receives light from the flow cell, producing a signal indicative of the absorption attenuation from which the concentration of the trace species is determined.

其他摘要: 本文提供了用于量化物质的痕量和/或超痕量水平的系统和方法 - 例如,天然气管线中的H 2#191S或H 2 2#191O。该系统和方法采用可调谐激光器,例如可调谐二极管激光器,垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL),外腔二极管激光器或垂直外腔表面发射激光器(VECSEL)或可调谐量子级联激光器。 (QCL)。激光器以一组一个或多个相对窄的高分辨率波长带以约0.1Hz至约1000Hz的扫描速率产生输出光束。包含痕量水平的目标物质的天然气样品通过流动池,来自激光器的输出光束被引导到该流动池中。光学检测器接收来自流动池的光,产生指示吸收衰减的信号,从该信号确定痕量物质的浓度。

主权项A spectroscopy system for measuring a trace level and/or an ultra-trace of a first gas in a natural gas sample, the system comprising: a laser for producing an output beam over a set of one or more discrete or continuous wavelength bands at a scan rate from about 0.1 Hz to about 1000 Hz over the set of one or more discrete or continuous wavelength bands; transmitting optics for guiding and/or shaping the output beam from the tunable diode laser to the natural gas sample; an optical detector for receiving light from the natural gas sample and producing a detector signal corresponding to the received light; and a processor of a computing device and a memory (non-transitory computer-readable medium) having instructions stored thereon, wherein the instructions, when executed by the processor, cause the processor to compute the trace level and/or ultra-trace level of the first gas in the natural gas sample from the signal corresponding to the received light.