其他题名: Method and apparatus for producing group-III nitrides

摘要: The subject invention pertains to a method and device for producing large area single crystalline III-V nitride compound semiconductor substrates with a composition AlxInyGa1-x-y N (where 0<=x<=1, 0<=y<=1, and 0<=x+y<=1). In a specific embodiment, GaN substrates, with low dislocation densities (~107 cm2) can be produced. These crystalline III-V substrates can be used to fabricate lasers and transistors. Large area free standing single crystals of III-V compounds, for example GaN, can be produced in accordance with the subject invention. By utilizing the rapid growth rates afforded by hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE) and growing on lattice matching orthorhombic structure oxide substrates, good quality III-V crystals can be grown. Examples of oxide substrates include LiGaO2, LiAlO2, MgAlScO4, Al2MgO4, and LiNdO2. The subject invention relates to a method and apparatus, for the deposition of III-V compounds, which can alternate between MOVPE and HVPE, combining the advantages of both. In particular, the subject hybrid reactor can go back and forth between MOVPE and HVPE in situ so that the substrate does not have to be transported between reactor apparatus and, therefore, cooled between the performance of different growth techniques.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种用于制备具有Al x In y Ga 1-x y N(其中0 <= x <= 1,0 <= y <= 1,并且0 <= X + Y <= 1)。在特定实施例中,可以生产具有低位错密度(~107cm 2)的GaN衬底。这些晶体III-V衬底可用于制造激光器和晶体管。根据本发明可以制备大面积独立的III-V族化合物单晶,例如GaN。通过利用氢化物气相外延(HVPE)提供的快速生长速率和在晶格匹配正交结构氧化物衬底上生长,可以生长高质量的III-V晶体。氧化物衬底的实例包括LiGaO2,LiAlO2,MgAlScO4,Al2MgO4和LiNdO2。本发明涉及一种用于沉积III-V化合物的方法和设备,其可以在MOVPE和HVPE之间交替,结合两者的优点。特别地,本发明的混合反应器可以在MOVPE和HVPE之间原位来回运动,使得基质不必在反应器设备之间运输,因此在不同生长技术的性能之间冷却。

主权项A method of preparing the surface of an oxide substrate, comprising the steps of: heating an oxide substrate in the presence of nitrogen; exposing a surface of the oxide substrate to NH.sub.3.