其他题名: Matching drive device for multi-beam optoelectronic arrays

摘要: An apparatus providing a phase-matched interface between a driver device and a multibeam optoelectronic device, such as a VCSEL array device, is disclosed as well as various methods for utilization and manufacturing of the same. The interface device includes an input adapted to interface with the driver device, an output to interface with the multibeam optoelectronic device, and a power splitter to electrically connect the output to the input. The output includes a plurality of output contacts that each interface with one optoelectronic device among the plurality of optoelectronic devices of the multibeam optoelectronic device via one transmission line among a plurality of transmission lines having a common electrical length. In embodiments, the power splitter is a resistor-based power splitter that adjusts an overall impedance of the power splitter at each "tee" junction or intersection to provide an impedance-matched interface.

其他摘要: 公开了一种在驱动器设备和多束光电子器件(诸如VCSEL阵列器件)之间提供相位匹配接口的设备以及用于使用和制造该设备的各种方法。接口装置包括适于与驱动器装置接口的输入,与多光束光电装置接口的输出,以及将输出电连接到输入的功率分配器。输出包括多个输出触点,每个输出触点经由具有共同电长度的多个传输线中的一个传输线与多光束光电装置的多个光电装置中的一个光电装置对接。在实施例中,功率分配器是基于电阻器的功率分配器,其调整每个“三通”节点或交叉点处的功率分配器的总体阻抗以提供阻抗匹配的接口。