其他题名: Single-wavelength bidirectional transceiver with integrated optical fiber coupler

摘要: An apparatus configured to function as a pluggable single-wavelength bidirectional transceiver in a switching network. The apparatus includes: a 2x1 fusion coupler; an input/output optical fiber, a detector optical subassembly (OSA) fiber and a laser OSA fiber all connected to the 2x1 fusion coupler; and a transceiver that includes a transceiver electronic circuit printed wiring board (PWB) and laser and detector OSAs electrically coupled to the transceiver electronic circuit PWB. The laser OSA includes a laser that is situated to transmit light to the laser OSA fiber, while the detector OSA includes a photodetector that is situated to receive light from the detector OSA fiber. The transceiver electronic circuit PWB also includes a multiplicity of transceiver input/output metal contacts arranged at one pluggable end of the PWB.

其他摘要: 一种被配置为在交换网络中用作可插拔单波长双向收发器的装置。该设备包括:2x1融合耦合器;和输入/输出光纤,检测器光学子组件(OSA)光纤和激光OSA光纤均连接到2x1融合耦合器;收发器,包括收发器电子电路印刷线路板(PWB)以及与收发器电子电路PWB电耦合的激光器和检测器OSA。激光器OSA包括放置成将光传输到激光器OSA光纤的激光器,而检测器OSA包括放置成接收来自探测器OSA光纤的光的光电检测器。收发器电子电路PWB还包括布置在PWB的一个可插入端处的多个收发器输入/输出金属触点。