其他题名: Photonic integration by FLIP-chip bonding and spot-size conversion

摘要: Two or more monolithic or heterogeneously integrated substrates are attached to each other and optically edge-coupled using spot-size converters. Spot-size converters are placed between planar optical waveguides and cleaved or etched facets in each substrate. The facets are provide optical edge coupling and the spot-size converters are used to adjust at least the size, shape, and divergence of the optical beams entering or exiting the optical waveguides as to improve the optical coupling between the substrates. In addition to spot-size converters, filtering and other light adjusting elements may be placed between the substrates. Integrated lasers, semiconductor optical amplifiers, and photonic integrated circuits can be provided with complementary metal-oxide semiconductor (CMOS)-compatible silicon (Si) photonic substrates, which can also contain integrated electronics.

其他摘要: 两个或更多个单片或非均匀集成的基板彼此连接并使用光点尺寸转换器进行光学边缘耦合。点尺寸转换器放置在平面光波导和每个基板中的解理或蚀刻小平面之间。小平面提供光学边缘耦合,并且光斑尺寸转换器用于至少调整进入或离开光学波导的光束的尺寸,形状和发散,以改善基板之间的光学耦合。除了光斑尺寸转换器之外,滤光器和其他光调节元件可以放置在基板之间。集成激光器,半导体光放大器和光子集成电路可以提供有互补金属氧化物半导体(CMOS)兼容的硅(Si)光子基板,其也可以包含集成电子器件。