其他题名: Photodetectors aligning and coupling optical demultiplexer outputs

摘要: A multi-channel receiver optical subassembly (ROSA) such as an arrayed waveguide grating (AWG), with outputs directly optically coupled to respective photodetectors such as photodiodes. In one embodiment, an AWG may be configured such that optical components of the AWG do not interfere with direct optical coupling, and the wire bonding points on the photodiodes may also be configured such that wire bonding does not interfere with direct optical coupling. The photodetectors may also be mounted on a photodetector mounting bar with a pitch sufficiently spaced to allow connection to floating grounds. A passive alignment technique may be used to determine the mounting locations on the photodetector mounting bar such that the photodetectors are aligned with the optical outputs.

其他摘要: 一种多通道接收器光学子组件(ROSA),例如阵列波导光栅(AWG),其输出直接光耦合到各个光电探测器,例如光电二极管。在一个实施例中,AWG可以被配置为使得AWG的光学组件不干扰直接光学耦合,并且光电二极管上的线键合点也可以被配置为使得线键合不会干扰直接光学耦合。光电探测器也可以安装在光电探测器安装杆上,其间距足够大以允许连接到浮动地面。可以使用无源对准技术来确定光电探测器安装条上的安装位置,使得光电探测器与光学输出对准。