其他题名: Planar waveguide apparatus with diffraction element(s) and system employing same

摘要: A waveguide apparatus includes a planar waveguide and at least one optical diffraction element (DOE) that provides a plurality of optical paths between an exterior and interior of the planar waveguide. A phase profile of the DOE may combine a linear diffraction grating with a circular lens, to shape a wave front and produce beams with desired focus. Waveguide apparati may be assembled to create multiple focal planes. The DOE may have a low diffraction efficiency, and planar waveguides may be transparent when viewed normally, allowing passage of light from an ambient environment (e.g., real world) useful in AR systems. Light may be returned for temporally sequentially passes through the planar waveguide. The DOE(s) may be fixed or may have dynamically adjustable characteristics. An optical coupler system may couple images to the waveguide apparatus from a projector, for instance a biaxially scanning cantilevered optical fiber tip.

其他摘要: 波导装置包括平面波导和至少一个光学衍射元件(DOE),其在平面波导的外部和内部之间提供多个光学路径。 DOE的相位轮廓可以将线性衍射光栅与圆形透镜组合,以形成波前并产生具有期望焦点的光束。可以组装波导装置以产生多个焦平面。 DOE可以具有低衍射效率,并且当正常观察时平面波导可以是透明的,允许来自在AR系统中有用的周围环境(例如,现实世界)的光通过。可以返回光以暂时顺序地通过平面波导。 DOE可以是固定的或可以具有动态可调节的特性。光学耦合器系统可以从投影仪将图像耦合到波导设备,例如双轴扫描悬臂光纤尖端。