其他题名: Terahertz Frequency Domain Spectrometer with Integrated Dual Laser Module

摘要: An apparatus for analyzing, identifying or imaging an target including an integrated dual laser module coupled to a pair of photoconductive switches to produce cw signals in the range of frequencies from 100 GHz to over 2 THz focused on and transmitted through or reflected from the target; and a detector for acquiring spectral information from signals received from the target and using a multi-spectral homodyne process to generate an electrical signal representative of some characteristics of the target with resolution less than 250 MHz. The photoconductive switches are activated by laser beams from the dual laser module. The lasers in the module are tuned to different frequencies and have two distinct low frequency identification tones respectively that are used in conjunction with a stable optical filter element to permit precise determination of the offset frequency of the lasers.

其他摘要: 一种用于分析,识别或成像目标的装置,包括耦合到一对光电导开关的集成双激光器模块,以产生从100GHz到超过2THz的频率范围内的cw信号,该信号聚焦在目标上并通过目标发射或从目标反射;检测器,用于从目标接收的信号中获取光谱信息,并使用多光谱零差过程产生表示分辨率小于250MHz的目标的一些特征的电信号。光电导开关由来自双激光模块的激光束激活。模块中的激光器被调谐到不同的频率并且分别具有两个不同的低频识别音调,其与稳定的光学滤波器元件结合使用以允许精确确定激光器的偏移频率。