其他题名: High power optical apparatus employing large-mode-area, multimode, gain-producing optical fibers

摘要: Optical apparatus includes a multimode, gain-producing fiber (12) for providing gain to signal light propagating in the core of the fiber, and a pump source for providing pump light that is absorbed in the core, characterized in that (i) the pump source illustratively comprises a low brightness array of laser diodes and a converter for increasing the brightness of the pump light, (ii) the pump light is coupled directly into the core, and (iii) the area of the core exceeds approximately 350 µm2. In one embodiment, the signal light propagates in a single mode, and the pump light co-propagates in at least the same, single mode, both in a standard input fiber (22) before entering the gain-producing fiber, and a mode expander (20) is disposed between the input fiber and the gain-producing fiber. In another embodiment, multiple pumps are coupled into the core of the gain-producing fiber. The pumps may generate light of the same wavelength or of different wavelengths. In accordance with a particular embodiment of our invention, we have demonstrated amplification of nanosecond optical pulses at 1545 nm in a single clad Er-doped fiber having a core area of 875 um2; the core was pumped by a high brightness Raman laser at 1480 nm; and the pulses had a record peak power of several hundred kW.

其他摘要: 光学设备包括:多模产生增益的光纤(12),用于为在光纤芯中传播的信号光提供增益;以及泵浦源,用于提供在芯中吸收的泵浦光,其特征在于:(i)泵源说明性地包括低亮度激光二极管阵列和用于增加泵浦光亮度的转换器,(ii)泵浦光直接耦合到核心中,以及(iii)核心区域超过约350μm2。在一个实施例中,信号光以单一模式传播,并且泵浦光在至少相同的单模式下共同传播,在进入增益产生光纤之前在标准输入光纤(22)和模式扩展器中共同传播(20)设置在输入光纤和增益产生光纤之间。在另一个实施例中,多个泵耦合到产生增益的光纤的纤芯中。泵可以产生相同波长或不同波长的光。根据本发明的一个特定实施例,我们已经证明在核心面积为875μm2的单包层掺铒光纤中在1545nm处放大纳秒光脉冲;核心由1480nm的高亮度拉曼激光器泵浦;并且脉冲具有几百kW的记录峰值功率。