其他题名: Encapsulating and transferring low dimensional structures

摘要: A method of encapsulating low dimensional structures comprises forming a first group (3a) of low dimensional structures (1) and a second group (3b) of low dimensional structures (1) on a first substrate. The first group (3a) of low dimensional structures (1) and the second group (3b) of low dimensional structures (1) are encapsulated in a matrix (5), with the first group (3a) of low dimensional structures (1) being encapsulated separately from the second group (3b) of low dimensional structures (1). After encapsulation, the first group (3a) of low dimensional structures (1) may be separated from the second group (3b) of low dimensional structures (1). Each group may then be processed, for example by transfer to a second substrate (7). The number of low dimensional structures in a group, and the aspect ratio of a group is defined when the low dimensional structures are formed, and can therefore be controlled more accurately than in a conventional method in which groups are defined using a patterning technique.

其他摘要: 封装低维结构的方法包括在第一衬底上形成低维结构(1)的第一组(3a)和低维结构(1)的第二组(3b)。低维结构(1)的第一组(3a)和低维结构(1)的第二组(3b)被封装在矩阵(5)中,第一组(3a)具有低维结构(1)与低维结构(1)的第二组(3b)分开封装。在封装之后,低维度结构(1)的第一组(3a)可以与低维度结构(1)的第二组(3b)分离。然后可以处理每个组,例如通过转移到第二基板(7)。当形成低维度结构时,组中的低维度结构的数量和组的纵横比被定义,并且因此可以比使用图案化技术定义组的传统方法更精确地控制。

主权项A method of encapsulating low dimensional structures, the method comprising: forming a first group of low dimensional structures and a second group of low dimensional structures on a first substrate; and encapsulating the first group of low dimensional structures and the second group of low dimensional structures in a matrix, the first group of low dimensional structures being encapsulated separately from the second group of low dimensional structures.