其他题名: Multimode fiber outer cladding coupler for multi-clad fibers

摘要: A multimode fiber coupler has a structure in which a plurality of tapered pump fibers are coupled laterally to a multi-clad fiber, such as a double clad fiber (DCF). Such coupler is produced by first forming a plurality of tapered pump fibers and positioning them around the multi-clad fiber, thus forming a fiber bundle. Then, the fiber bundle is twisted and fused so that the input pump fibers converge towards a waist and then diverge from it. The diverging portions of the pump fibers may be removed from the structure. Also, at the waist, the structure may be cleaved and the portion with the converging pump fibers is then spliced with a multi-clad fiber which is similar or identical to the one in the middle of the bundle.

其他摘要: 多模光纤耦合器具有这样的结构,其中多个锥形泵浦光纤横向耦合到多包层光纤,例如双包层光纤(DCF)。通过首先形成多个锥形泵浦光纤并将它们定位在多包层光纤周围,从而形成光纤束来制造这种耦合器。然后,将纤维束扭曲并熔合,使输入的泵纤维朝向腰部会聚,然后从其发散。泵纤维的发散部分可以从结构中移除。而且,在腰部,结构可以被切割,然后具有会聚泵浦光纤的部分与多包层光纤拼接,该多包层光纤与光纤束中间的光纤相似或相同。

主权项1) A coupler having a structure in which a plurality of tapered pump fibers are coupled laterally to a multi-clad fiber, and in which the numerical apertures of the pump fibers and of the multi-clad fiber are so adjusted as to provide a desired pump coupling and brightness efficiency.