其他题名: Laser amplifiers with high gain and small thermal aberrations

摘要: The present invention discloses a laser amplifier with high gain and low thermally induced optical aberrations on the amplified laser beam. The amplifier designs allow simple multipass configurations to optimally extract the gain and reduce thermally induced index of refraction aberrations, making it possible to obtain an amplified laser beam of high quality combined with very high overall gains comparable to those achievable with expensive regenerative amplifiers. The amplifier includes a thin active laser solid to create the population inversion and associated heat generation within the thin laser active solid possible for the desired gain value. The system includes a cooling device in thermal contact with the thin active laser solid to provide good heat transport and high reflectivity coatings at the wavelengths of the pump and laser wavelengths. The pump light sources are laser diodes tuned to the maximum absorption of the laser active material. The amplifier also includes an optical system to transport the pump light to the laser active solid in such a way as to further confine the absorption of light along the two orthogonal directions in the plane of the laser active solid in order to get high population inversion and consequently high gains possible.

其他摘要: 本发明公开了一种在放大的激光束上具有高增益和低热致光学像差的激光放大器。放大器设计允许简单的多通道配置,以最佳地提取增益并降低热感应折射率像差,从而可以获得高质量的放大激光束,并具有与昂贵的再生放大器相当的非常高的总增益。该放大器包括一个薄的有源激光固体,可以在薄激光活性固体内产生粒子数反转和相关的热量,从而获得所需的增益值。该系统包括与薄的有源激光固体热接触的冷却装置,以在泵浦波长和激光波长下提供良好的热传输和高反射率涂层。泵浦光源是调谐到激光活性材料的最大吸收的激光二极管。该放大器还包括一个光学系统,用于将泵浦光传输到激光活性固体,从而进一步限制沿激光活性固体平面中两个正交方向的光吸收,以获得高的粒子数反转和因此可能获得高收益。