其他题名: Chromatic dispersion compensator (CDC) in a photonic integrated circuit (PIC) chip and method of operation

摘要: An optical equalizer/dispersion compensator (E/CDC) comprises an input/output for receiving a multiplexed channel signal comprising a plurality of channel signals of different wavelengths. An optical amplifier may be coupled to receive, as an input/output, the multiplexed channel signals which amplifier may be a semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) or a gain clamped-semiconductor optical amplifier (GC-SOA). A variable optical attenuator (VOA) is coupled to the optical amplifier and a chromatic dispersion compensator (CDC) is coupled to the variable optical attenuator. A mirror or Faraday rotator mirror (FRM) is coupled to the chromatic dispersion compensator to reflect the multiplexed channel signal back through optical components comprising the chromatic dispersion compensator, the variable optical attenuator and the optical amplifier so that the multiplexed channel signal is corrected partially for equalization and chromatic dispersion compensation with respect to each pass through these optical components. The E/CDC components may be integrated in a photonic integrated circuit (PIC) chip. In several embodiments, a photonic integrated circuit (PIC) chip comprises an input into the chip that receives at least one channel signal having experienced chromatic dispersion, a chromatic dispersion compensator (CDC) that separates the at least one channel signal into separate wavelength components over a free spectral range (FSR) spanning only a signal channel width and subjects the wavelength components to a phase shift to change the wavelength group delay in the wavelength components and that recombines the wavelength components to reconstitute the at least one channel signal, and an output from the chip for the recombined at least one channel signal having reduced chromatic dispersion compared to the same channel signal received at the chip input. The CDC device may include a tuning section to vary the phase shift of wavelength components as they propagate through the device. Such a CDC device may include a Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) or a cascaded group of Mach-Zehnder interferometers, or at least one arrayed waveguide grating (AWG) or at least one Echelle grating.

其他摘要: 光均衡器/色散补偿器(E / CDC)包括用于接收包括多个不同波长的信道信号的多路复用信道信号的输入/输出。光放大器可以被耦合以接收作为输入/输出的多路复用信道信号,该放大器可以是半导体光放大器(SOA)或增益钳位半导体光放大器(GC-SOA)。可变光衰减器(VOA)耦合到光放大器,并且色散补偿器(CDC)耦合到可变光衰减器。镜子或法拉第旋转镜(FRM)耦合到色散补偿器,以通过包括色散补偿器,可变光衰减器和光放大器的光学组件反射多路复用的信道信号,从而部分地校正多路复用信道信号。相对于每次通过的均衡和色散补偿这些光学元件。 E / CDC组件可以集成在光子集成电路(PIC)芯片中。在若干实施例中,光子集成电路(PIC)芯片包括到芯片的输入,其接收具有经历的色散的至少一个通道信号,色散补偿器(CDC)将所述至少一个通道信号分离成单独的波长分量。自由光谱范围(FSR)仅跨越信号通道宽度并使波长分量经历相移以改变波长分量中的波长组延迟并且重新组合波长分量以重构至少一个通道信号,并且输出从芯片开始,重新组合的至少一个信道信号与在芯片输入端接收的相同信道信号相比具有减小的色散。 CDC设备可以包括调谐部分,以在波长分量传播通过时改变波长分量的相移设备。这种CDC装置可以包括Mach-Zehnder干涉仪(MZI)或级联的Mach-Zehnder干涉仪组,或至少一个阵列波导光栅(AWG)或至少一个Echelle光栅。