其他题名: Composite laser rod, fabricating method thereof, and laser device therewith

摘要: As a composite laser rod capable of satisfying the positional stability and output stability of a laser beam, a laser rod in which a laser active element is doped is intimately inserted into a hollow portion of a non-doped ceramic pipe that has a crystal structure the same as the laser rod followed by baking so as to remove a gap and strain at an interface between the laser rod and the ceramic pipe after the baking further followed by polishing a surface of the ceramic pipe to form a ceramic skin layer, and thereby a composite laser rod is formed. In the composite laser rod, an influence due to fluctuation in the cooling capacity of cooling water or a heat sink is averaged by a non-doped skin layer, temperature fluctuation of the laser rod is suppressed, and an influence of vibration from the cooling water or a cooling fan can be suppressed. When the refractive index of the laser rod is made higher than that of the ceramic pipe, a high efficiency oscillation can be realized, and furthermore when the thermal conductivity of the ceramic pipe is made higher than that of the laser rod, the thermal lens effect can be alleviated.

其他摘要: 作为能够满足激光束的位置稳定性和输出稳定性的复合激光棒,其中掺杂有激光有源元件的激光棒紧密地插入到具有晶体结构的非掺杂陶瓷管的中空部分中。与激光棒相同,然后进行烘烤,以便在烘烤之后在激光棒和陶瓷管之间的界面处除去间隙和应变,然后抛光陶瓷管的表面以形成陶瓷表层,从而形成复合激光棒。在复合激光棒中,由于未掺杂的表层对冷却水或散热器的冷却能力的波动产生影响,抑制了激光棒的温度波动,以及来自冷却水的振动的影响或者可以抑制冷却风扇。当激光棒的折射率高于陶瓷管的折射率时,可以实现高效振荡,而且当陶瓷管的导热率高于激光棒的导热率时,热透镜效应可以缓解。

主权项A composite laser rod, comprising: a laser rod that contains a laser active element and oscillates laser beam; and a skin layer that exists in a periphery of the laser rod and in which particles in an interface with the laser rod are completely integrated with the laser rod owing to plastic deformation.