其他题名: Standoffs for passive alignment of semiconductor chip and coupling bench

摘要: Disclosed is a method for forming a first optical device (128) and a vertical stand-off (126) on adjacent regions of a substrate. The method comprises the steps of: depositing subsequent layers of optical materials on the substrate and defining features of the optical device by masking and etching regions of at least one layer; defining the transverse extent of the stand-off by protectively masking a separate region of the or each layer that is etched; modifying the relative thickness of an upper section of the stand-off and the first optical device so that a second optical device (200) subsequently supported by the stand-off is in close optical alignment with the first optical device; and etching a trench through one or more layers of material between the vertical stand-off and the first optical device. Also disclosed is an optical assembly comprising a first optical device and at least one vertical stand-off formed on adjacent regions of a substrate.

其他摘要: 公开了一种在基板的相邻区域上形成第一光学器件(128)和垂直支座(126)的方法。该方法包括以下步骤:在基板上沉积后续的光学材料层,并通过掩蔽和蚀刻至少一层的区域来限定光学器件的特征;通过保护性地掩蔽蚀刻的每层的单独区域来限定支座的横向范围;改变支座的上部和第一光学装置的相对厚度,使得随后由支座支撑的第二光学装置(200)与第一光学装置紧密光学对准;在垂直支座和第一光学装置之间通过一层或多层材料蚀刻沟槽。还公开了一种光学组件,包括第一光学器件和形成在基板的相邻区域上的至少一个垂直支座。

主权项An optical assembly comprising a first optical device and at least one vertical stand-off formed on adjacent regions of a substrate, the or each vertical stand-off and a portion of the first optical device comprising a common planar multiple-layer structure, the relative thickness of an upper section of the first optical device and the or each vertical stand-off being such that a second separate optical device subsequently located on the or each stand- off is brought in close optical alignment with the first optical device.