其他题名: Method and apparatus for coupling light into an optical waveguide

摘要: An optical coupling device is provided for coupling a pump light into an optical waveguide such as an optical fiber or planar waveguide. An optical source provides a pump light. A large diameter optical waveguide is arranged in relation to the optical source, has a diameter substantially greater than 0.3 microns, and includes a reflective surface that reflects the pump light and provides a reflected pump light to the optical fiber. The reflective surface may be either a notched surface of a V-shaped indentation or a cleaved end of the large diameter optical waveguide. Alternatively, the optical coupling device is includes a side tap lens mounted to the large diameter optical waveguide for directing pump light provided by the optical source. The side tap lens is arranged in relation to the optical source and includes a reflective surface that reflects the pump light and provides a reflected pump light to the large diameter waveguide, which directs the pump light to the optical fiber. The reflective surface may include a coated surface to enhance reflectivity.

其他摘要: 提供一种光学耦合装置,用于将泵浦光耦合到诸如光纤或平面波导的光波导中。光源提供泵浦光。大直径光波导相对于光源布置,具有基本上大于0.3微米的直径,并且包括反射泵浦光并向光纤提供反射泵浦光的反射表面。反射表面可以是V形凹口的凹口表面或大直径光波导的裂开端。或者,光学耦合装置包括安装在大直径光波导上的侧抽头透镜,用于引导由光源提供的泵浦光。侧面分接透镜相对于光源布置,并且包括反射泵浦光并向大直径波导提供反射泵浦光的反射表面,其将泵浦光引导到光纤。反射表面可包括涂覆表面以增强反射率。

主权项An optical coupling device for coupling a light into an output optical waveguide; the optical coupling device comprising: a first optical waveguide including an outer cladding having a core disposed therein, the first waveguide having a transverse dimension and a longitudinal dimension, wherein the transverse dimension of the first waveguide is greater than 0.3 mm; and wherein the first waveguide includes at least one reflective surface positioned to direct light into the core.