Fiber-optic cable alignment system

其他题名: Fiber-optic cable alignment system

摘要: A system of reflectors is used to form a beam-expanding and collimating terminus (20) and coupler (59) for fiberoptic cables and electro-optic transducer devices, including radiation sources and/or detectors. Alignment of optical cores (30) of the fiber-optic cables or the reflector system with a transducer is provided by coupling a magnetic member to the core or reflector system (40) and applying a controllable magnetic field to provide alignment, then fixing the components by the use of light-curable epoxy. A reflector collimator/beam spreader are visually aligned with a source, in addition to or instead of an electrical detector, in order to avoid the need to send a signal through the system to a detector when aligning components. Reflections at an air-to-solid interface in a multiple reflector optical device are suppressed by giving the output surface of the device a sligthly curved surface to deflect the reflections away from the optical axis (77).

其他摘要: 反射器系统用于形成光纤扩展和准直终端(20)和耦合器(59),用于光纤电缆和电光换能器装置,包括辐射源和/或检测器。通过将磁性构件耦合到核心或反射器系统(40)并施加可控磁场以提供对准,然后固定组件,提供光纤电缆或反射器系统的光学芯(30)与换能器的对准。通过使用光固化环氧树脂。除了电探测器之外或代替电探测器,反射器准直器/光束扩展器在视觉上与源对准,以避免在对准组件时需要通过系统将信号发送到检测器。通过使装置的输出表面具有狭窄的弯曲表面以使反射偏离光轴(77)来抑制多反射器光学装置中的空气 - 固体界面处的反射。