其他题名: High power fiber amplifiers with passive pump module alignment

摘要: A hermetically sealed pump module for use with fiber devices is disclosed. The method and apparatus disclosed enable a pump module to be constructed that has a high coupling tolerance and which is inexpensive and easy to manufacture. The pump module may comprise a transparent window through which a pump beam is coupled from a laser diode into the inner cladding of a double cladding fiber. The transparent window also may serve as a substrate for the inner cladding of the double cladding fiber. The laser diode is sealed within the pump module housing with a lid and the window, which is bonded to the lid. The housing may contain a heat sink, heat-spreading sub-mount and a Peltier cooler.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于光纤装置的气密密封泵模块。所公开的方法和装置使泵模块能够构造成具有高的耦合公差并且便宜且易于制造。泵模块可以包括透明窗口,泵浦光束通过该透明窗口从激光二极管耦合到双包层光纤的内包层中。透明窗口还可以用作双包层光纤的内包层的基板。激光二极管密封在泵模块壳体内,带有盖子和窗口,窗口与盖子连接。外壳可以包含散热器,散热子底座和Peltier冷却器。

主权项A hermetically sealed fiber pump module comprising: a housing, wherein the housing comprises a cavity; a laser diode, situated within the cavity, wherein the laser diode emits a pump beam; and a lid, connected to the housing and situated above the laser diode, wherein the lid encloses the laser diode within the cavity while allowing the pump beam to exit the cavity.