其他题名: Optical transmission/reception apparatus

摘要: An optical transmission/reception apparatus has a coupling portion to be coupled to an end of an optical fiber, through which optical transmitting and receiving signals are transmitted. The apparatus includes a prism for directing the optical transmitting signal to be incident on an end face of the optical fiber when the optical fiber is coupled to the coupling portion. The apparatus also includes a photodetector for receiving the optical receiving signal radiated from the end face of the optical fiber. The prism directs the optical transmitting signal to be incident on the optical fiber with a numerical aperture smaller than a numerical aperture for the optical receiving signal. The prism directs at least a portion of the wavefront of the optical transmitting signal to be coincident and overlapped with only a portion of the wavefront of the optical receiving signal. The apparatus preferably also includes a light source from which the optical transmission signal is incident at the prism. The prism is disposed relative to said photodetector such that the optical receiving signal passes through the prism to be received at the photodetector.

其他摘要: 光发送/接收装置具有耦合到光纤端部的耦合部分,通过该耦合部分发送光发送和接收信号。该装置包括棱镜,用于在光纤耦合到耦合部分时引导光发射信号入射在光纤的端面上。该装置还包括光电检测器,用于接收从光纤端面辐射的光接收信号。棱镜引导光发射信号入射在光纤上,其数值孔径小于光接收信号的数值孔径。棱镜指示光发射信号的至少一部分波前与光接收信号的波前的一部分重合并重叠。该装置最好还包括一个光源,光传输信号从该光源入射到棱镜。棱镜相对于所述光电探测器设置,使得光接收信号通过棱镜以在光电探测器处被接收。