其他题名: Optical fiber

摘要: The present invention discloses an optical fiber capable of providing optical connection to a semiconductor laser diode (LD) as a light emitting element at high optical coupling efficiency. An optical fiber (5) for optical coupling efficiency improvement is coupled, by a fusion joint technique, to an end portion of an optical fiber (2) which is optically connected to a semiconductor LD (3). The optical fiber (5) for optical coupling efficiency improvement has a circular mode field w and the semiconductor LD (3) has an elliptical mode field , wherein the diameter W1 of the fiber (5) is nearly identical to that of the latter field of the semiconductor LD (3) extending in the ellipse's major axis direction.; Further, an end portion of the optical fiber 5 for optical coupling efficiency improvement on the side of the semiconductor LD (3) is formed into an approximately wedge-like shape and its endmost portion is formed into a lens. As a result of such arrangements, the optical coupling efficiency between the semiconductor LD (3) and the optical fiber (5) for optical coupling efficiency improvement is enhanced, and the optical fiber (5) for optical coupling efficiency improvement is connected between the optical fiber (2) and the semiconductor LD (3), whereby the optical coupling efficiency between the optical fiber (1) and the semiconductor LD (3) can be improved, regardless of whatever mode field diameter (w) the optical fiber (2) has.

其他摘要: 本发明公开了一种能够以高光耦合效率提供与作为发光元件的半导体激光二极管(LD)的光学连接的光纤。用于光耦合效率提高的光纤(5)通过熔接技术耦合到光纤(2)的端部,光纤(2)光学连接到半导体LD(3)。用于提高光耦合效率的光纤(5)具有圆形模场w,并且半导体LD(3)具有椭圆模场,其中光纤(5)的直径W1几乎与后者的光纤的直径相同。半导体LD(3)沿椭圆的长轴方向延伸。此外,一个用于在半导体LD(3)侧提高光耦合效率的光纤5的端部形成为近似楔形的形状,并且其最末端部分形成为透镜。作为这种布置的结果,提高了半导体LD(3)和光纤(5)之间用于光耦合效率提高的光耦合效率,并且用于光耦合效率提高的光纤(5)连接在光学之间光纤(2)和半导体LD(3),无论光纤(2)的模场直径(w)如何,都可以提高光纤(1)和半导体LD(3)之间的光耦合效率具有。