其他题名: Coupling device for single mode optical fiber and communications system comprising same

摘要: Optical radiation can be efficiently removed from, or injected into, single mode optical fiber at an intermediate point along the fiber, by causing quasi-resonant coupling of the guided mode LP01 to an appropriate tunneling leaky (TL) mode, e.g., LP1 Such coupling is caused by means of a "grating" in the fiber, with the grating being formed by impressing a periodic (or pseudo-periodic) modulation on the fiber, or by causing a periodic (or pseudo-periodic) variation of the refractive index of the fiber by means of the photoelastic or the photorefractive effect. The nominal grating spacing ^(z) is chosen such that Oo = (2π/) > β01-2πncl^o, where w is the average grating spacing, β01, is the propagation constant of the LP01 mode, ncl is the refractive index of the fiber cladding, and o is the wavelength of the radiation to be coupled from or into the fiber. Furthermore, ^(z) is to be chosen such that Oo β01, - βrs, where βrs is the propagation constant of the selected TL mode. In order for the coupling to be quasi-resonant, it is necessary that αrs, the attenuation constant of the selected TL mode, be relatively small, typically < 1 dB/cm. By appropriately choosing ^(z) and/or the amplitude function of the grating, it is possible to increase the coupling efficiency above what is possible with a constant spacing, constant amplitude grating. Devices according to the invention can be advantageously used not only as radiation couplers but also as filters and, if they are of the photorefractive type, as amplitude modulators.

其他摘要: 通过使引导模式LP01的准谐振耦合到适当的隧道泄漏(TL)模式,例如LP11,可以在沿光纤的中间点处有效地从单模光纤中去除或注入光辐射。这种耦合是通过光纤中的“光栅”引起的,光栅是通过在光纤上施加周期性(或伪周期性)调制或通过引起折射的周期性(或伪周期性)变化而形成的。通过光弹性或光折变效应的纤维指数。选择标称光栅间距^(z),使得Oo =(2π/)>β01-2πncl^ o,其中w是平均光栅间距,β01,是LP01模式的传播常数,ncl是折射率光纤包层,o是从光纤耦合或进入光纤的辐射波长。此外,选择^(z)使得Ooβ01,-βrs,其中βrs是所选TL模式的传播常数。为了使耦合成为准谐振,所选TL模式的衰减常数αrs必须相对较小,通常<1dB / cm。通过适当地选择光栅的λ(z)和/或幅度函数,可以将耦合效率提高到高于恒定间隔恒定幅度光栅的可能性。根据本发明的装置不仅可以有利地用作辐射耦合器而且可以用作滤光器,并且如果它们是光折变型的,则可以用作振幅调制器。