Chip on submount carrier fixture

其他题名: Chip on submount carrier fixture

摘要: Heat assisted magnetic recording uses a laser diode (LD) to provide energy during the writing process. The LD is bonded on a submount chip which is referred to as the Chip-On-Submount-Assembly (COSA). COSA devices undergo burn-in and testing in COSA burn-in fixtures, which include a first non-conductive layer having through holes and a second conductive layer having first openings. The second conductive layer is disposed over the first non-conductive layer with each of the first openings overlaying one of the through holes. COSA burn-in fixtures also include a third non-conductive layer having second openings that are larger than the first openings. The third non-conductive layer is disposed over the second conductive layer with each of the second openings overlaying one of the first openings, which forms pockets with a seat on the conductive layer for disposing the LD with one electrode in contact with the conductive layer.

其他摘要: 热辅助磁记录使用激光二极管(LD)在写入过程中提供能量。 LD连接在子安装芯片上,该芯片被称为子安装芯片组件(COSA)。 COSA器件在COSA老化固定装置中进行老化和测试,该装置包括具有通孔的第一非导电层和具有第一开口的第二导电层。第二导电层设置在第一非导电层上,每个第一开口覆盖其中一个通孔。 COSA老化固定装置还包括第三非导电层,该第三非导电层具有比第一开口大的第二开口。第三非导电层设置在第二导电层上,每个第二开口覆盖第一开口中的一个,其形成具有位于导电层上的座的凹穴,用于设置LD,其中一个电极与导电层接触。