Vision enhancement illuminators

其他题名: Vision enhancement illuminators

摘要: An illuminator comprising a short-wave infrared (SWIR) laser, a fiber optic, and a lens optic. The fiber optic is coupled to the SWIR laser for mixing the modes of a beam emitted by the SWIR laser. The lens optic is coupled to the fiber optic for shaping the beam into a top-hat beam profile. A method for creating SWIR illumination includes emitting a laser beam with multiple modes from a SWIR laser, transmitting the laser beam through a multi-mode fiber optic, and transmitting the laser beam through a lens optic. Transmitting the laser beam through the multi-mode fiber optic can including mixing modes of the laser beam thereby reducing speckle and constructive and destructive interference in the laser beam. Transmitting the laser beam through the lens optic can include generating a top-hat beam profile.

其他摘要: 一种发光器,包括短波红外(SWIR)激光器,光纤和透镜光学器件。光纤耦合到SWIR激光器,用于混合由SWIR激光器发射的光束的模式。透镜光学器件耦合到光纤,用于将光束整形成顶帽光束轮廓。一种用于创建SWIR照明的方法包括从SWIR激光器发射具有多种模式的激光束,通过多模光纤传输激光束,以及通过透镜光学器件传输激光束。通过多模光纤传输激光束可以包括激光束的混合模式,从而减少激光束中的散斑和相长干涉和相消干涉。通过透镜光学器件传输激光束可以包括产生顶帽光束轮廓。

主权项An illuminator comprising: a short-wave infrared (SWIR) laser; a fiber optic coupled to the SWIR laser for mixing modes of a beam emitted by the SWIR laser; and a lens optic coupled to the fiber optic for shaping the beam into a top-hat beam profile.