其他题名: Lenses for semiconductor light emitting devices

摘要: A semiconductor lens 20 is integrally formed with a laser or light-emitting diode by growing alternating layers 21 of a graded aluminium-containing semiconductor material, such as AIGaAs, and layers 22 of a non-aluminium-containing semiconductor material, such as GaAs, which serve to increase the structural strength. The layers 21 are graded so that the bottom layer 21 has the lowest aluminium grading and the top layer 21 has the highest aluminium grading. A GaAs cap layer 23 is provided to prevent oxidation through the upper surface of the top layer 2 Selective oxidation is then effected from the side so as to produce a shaped region 25 of unoxidised semiconductor material of refractive index N 1 and a region 26 of oxidised semiconductor material of refractive index N 2 . Optionally the layer 21 is then selectively etched so as to remove the oxidised semiconductor material. Whether or not such material is removed, a high refractive index lens is produced with a surrounding low refractive index region. This avoids the need to use an external optical arrangement to provide the required beam shape, and thus enables a more compact system to be produced.

其他摘要: 通过生长诸如AIGaAs的渐变含铝半导体材料的交替层21和诸如GaAs的非含铝半导体材料的层22,半导体透镜20与激光器或发光二极管一体地形成。这有助于提高结构强度。层21被分级,使得底层21具有最低的铝分级,顶层21具有最高的铝分级。提供GaAs盖层23以防止通过顶层21的上表面氧化。然后从侧面进行选择性氧化,以便产生折射率为N 1的未氧化半导体材料的成形区域25和区域26。氧化半导体材料的折射率为N 2。任选地,然后选择性地蚀刻层21,以便除去氧化的半导体材料。无论是否去除这种材料,都会产生具有周围低折射率区域的高折射率透镜。这避免了使用外部光学装置来提供所需光束形状的需要,因此能够制造更紧凑的系统。

主权项A lens comprising a region of semiconductor material shaped by selective oxidation of a layer of semiconductor material so as to leave said region of semiconductor material unoxidized and adapted to focus a beam of radiation.