其他题名: Semiconductor wavelength control element and semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To increase the change of refractive index of a wavelength control region and enlarge the shift amount of wavelength, by constituting a plurality of guide layers. CONSTITUTION:The following are formed; a plurality of guide layers 4, 7 which are formed on a semiconductor substrate 1, isolated almost in parallel by interposing a barrier layer 5, and optically coupled with each other, a diffraction grating 3 arranged on the guide layer 4, and control electrodes 9, 10 for controlling the carrier concentration of the guide layers 4, 7. In this case, by stacking the guide layers while interposing the barrier layer whose thickness is available for optical coupling, the light confinement more perfect than the case of single layer is realized. Thereby the refraction index can be largely changed in a wavelength control region, and wavelength can be adjusted in a wide range.

其他摘要: 目的:通过构成多个引导层,增加波长控制区域的折射率的变化并增大波长的偏移量。组成:以下形成;多个引导层4,7形成在半导体衬底1上,通过插入阻挡层5几乎平行地隔离,并且彼此光学耦合,设置在引导层4上的衍射光栅3和控制电极9在这种情况下,通过在插入厚度可用于光学耦合的阻挡层的同时堆叠引导层,实现了比单层情况更完美的光限制,用于控制引导层4,7的载流子浓度。 。由此,可以在波长控制区域中大幅改变折射率,并且可以在宽范围内调节波长。