Tunable laser fluid sensor

其他题名: Tunable laser fluid sensor

摘要: A sensitive fluid sensor for detecting fluids and particularly trace fluids. The sensor may be adjustable for detecting fluids of various absorption lines. To effect such adjustment, a tunable laser may be used. The laser may be an edge emitting diode, a VCSEL or other tunable source. The detection apparatus of the sensor may incorporate a sample cell through which a laser light may go through. The sample cell may comprise a tunable ring-down cavity. The ring-down cavity may be a ring laser cavity like that of a ring laser gyroscope. There may be a photo detector proximate to the ring down cavity connected to a processor.

其他摘要: 灵敏的流体传感器,用于检测流体,特别是痕量流体。传感器可以是可调节的,用于检测各种吸收线的流体。为了实现这种调节,可以使用可调谐激光器。激光器可以是边缘发光二极管,VCSEL或其他可调谐源。传感器的检测装置可以包括样品池,激光可以通过该样品池。样品池可包括可调节的环形腔。环形腔可以是环形激光腔,类似于环形激光陀螺仪。可能存在靠近连接到处理器的环形腔的光电检测器。