其他题名: Vertical cavity surface emitting laser for high power single mode operation and method of fabrication

摘要: A VCSEL for high power single mode operation and method of fabrication including a substrate element, a first stack of distributed Bragg reflectors disposed on a surface of the substrate element, an active region lattice matched to a surface of the first stack of distributed Bragg reflectors, and a second stack of distributed Bragg reflectors lattice matched to a surface of the active region. The VCSEL structure includes an isolation layer formed on the second stack of distributed Bragg reflectors. The isolation layer is formed of a dielectric material or insulating semiconductor material having an index of refraction greater than the first and second stacks of distributed Bragg reflectors and thereby defining an anti-guiding VCSEL structure. An electrical contact is coupled to a surface of the second stack of distributed Bragg reflectors and an electrical contact is positioned a surface of the substrate element.

其他摘要: 一种用于高功率单模操作的VCSEL及其制造方法,包括衬底元件,设置在衬底元件表面上的第一叠层布拉格反射器,与第一叠层布拉格反射器叠层表面匹配的有源区晶格,第二叠层分布式布拉格反射器晶格与有源区表面相匹配。 VCSEL结构包括形成在第二堆分布式布拉格反射器上的隔离层。隔离层由介电材料或绝缘半导体材料形成,其折射率大于第一和第二叠层布拉格反射器的堆叠,从而限定了反导VCSEL结构。电触点耦合到第二叠层布拉格反射器的表面,并且电触点位于基板元件的表面。