其他题名: Light guiding for vertical external cavity surface emitting laser

摘要: The present invention relates to an active gain layer stack (21) for a vertical emitting laser device, the active gain layer stack (21) comprising a semiconductor material, wherein the semiconductor material is structured such that it forms at least one mesa (24) extending in a vertical direction. A transversally neighboring region (25) that at least partly surrounds said mesa (24) has a second refractive index (n2)—At least part of said mesa (24) has a first refractive index (n1) and a part of the neighboring region (25) transversally adjacent to said part of the mesa (24) has second refractive index (n 2)—Said first refractive index (n1) is higher than said second refractive index (n2) and a diameter in transversal direction of said mesa (24) is chosen such that a transversal confinement factor in the active gain layer stack (21) is increased. The present invention also relates to a laser device including such a stack, further to a method of operation of such a stack, and also to a method of manufacturing of such a stack. The VECSEL comprises a IV-VI semiconductor gain material grown on the lower mirror and an external cavity mirror. A plurality of mesa (22) may be grown on a single substrate (23). Anti-guiding is prevented by the lower refractive index of the surrounding material (25) improving the single transversal mode operation.

其他摘要: 本发明涉及一种用于垂直发射激光器件的有源增益层堆叠( 21 ),该有源增益层堆叠( 21 )包括半导体材料,其中半导体材料构造成使得它形成沿垂直方向延伸的至少一个台面( 24 )。至少部分围绕所述台面( 24 )的横向相邻区域( 25 )具有第二折射率(n 2 ) - 至少所述台面的一部分( 24 )具有第一折射率(n 1 )和横向相邻的邻近区域( 25 )的一部分所述台面的一部分( 24 )具有第二折射率(n ) - 所述第一折射率(n 1 )是高于所述第二折射率(n 2 )并且选择所述台面的横向方向上的直径( 24 ),使得在有源增益层堆叠中的横向限制因子( 21 )增加。本发明还涉及包括这种叠层的激光器件,还涉及这种叠层的操作方法,还涉及制造这种叠层的方法。 VECSEL包括在下镜上生长的IV-VI半导体增益材料和外腔镜。可以在单个衬底( 23 )上生长多个台面( 22 )。周围材料的低折射率( 25 )可防止反导,从而改善单横向模式操作。