面形発光素子

其他题名: 面形発光素子

摘要: PURPOSE:To apply on an InGaAsP/InP long wave light emitting element, an AlGaInP visible light element, etc., by forming the half widths of a cavity mode and an oscillating light wavelength in the same degree. CONSTITUTION:An active region 2 is formed of a light emitting layer of an InGaAs distortion quantum well, and a GRIN (Graded Index) structure 2 of a GaAs-Al0.6Ga0.4As, an Al0.6Ga0.4As is used as a spacer, and a mirror interval is set to 1 or 1/2 wavelength. Multilayer film mirrors 3, 4 are made of lambda/4n of the Al0.6Ga0.4As, the antinode of a standing wave in a cavity is disposed at the center of the cavity, and a light emitting layer is disposed at the position. The cavity is all formed at lambda2 thickness of the Al0.6Ga0.4As. When the values of reflectivities of both sides are near, a surface type bistable logic element is used to receive a signal light from one side and to output a lasing light to the other. The reflectivities are arbitrarily so set according to the photodetecting sensitivity and light emitting output of the element that the half power width of a cavity mode and the half power width of the emitting light wavelength are formed in the same degree. When one reflectivity is set to approximately '1' and the other reflectivity is set to a value smaller than it in an asymmetrical structure, a light to be emitted toward a direction of smaller reflectivity is obtained.

其他摘要: 用途:通过在相同程度上形成腔模和振荡光波长的半宽,在InGaAsP / InP长波发光元件,AlGaInP可见光元件等上施加。组成:有源区2由InGaAs失真量子阱的发光层形成,并且GaAs-Al0.6Ga0.4As的GRIN(渐变折射率)结构2,Al0.6Ga0.4As用作间隔物,镜像间隔设置为1或1/2波长。多层膜反射镜3,4由λ/ 4n的Al0.6Ga0.4As制成,腔内驻波的波腹设置在腔的中心,并且发光层设置在该位置。腔全部形成为Al0.6Ga0.4As的λ2厚度。当两侧的反射率值接近时,表面型双稳态逻辑元件用于从一侧接收信号光并将激光发射到另一侧。根据元件的光电检测灵敏度和发光输出任意设定反射率,使得腔模的半功率宽度和发光波长的半功率宽度以相同的程度形成。当一个反射率被设置为大约“1”并且另一个反射率被设置为小于非对称结构中的值时,获得朝向反射率较小的方向发射的光。