其他题名: Intermodal phase difference controller for beam angle modulation in index guided semiconductor devices

摘要: A novel device and method of beam steering for semiconductor lasers or optical amplifiers is disclosed. The method of the present invention achieves high signal extinction ratios, high speed, low chirp modulation by biasing a multi-lateral mode beam steering section. The device of the present invention comprises an active single vertical and lateral mode optical waveguide, a multi-lateral mode waveguide, and a mode converter. The mode converter efficiently couples output from an active single mode waveguide to two or more modes of a multi-lateral mode waveguide. Two guided modes arrive at a device facet with a particular intermodal phase difference based on initial mode phasing, multi-lateral mode waveguide length and modal dispersion properties, and facet angle. Beam steering is achieved through carrier antiguiding effect by injecting current into the multi-lateral mode waveguide from the mode converter thus changing the intermodal dispersion. Changing the intermodal phase difference changes the direction of beam propagation relative to the device facet, providing enhanced beam steering.

其他摘要: 公开了一种用于半导体激光器或光放大器的光束控制的新颖装置和方法。本发明的方法通过偏置多横模光束控制部分实现高信号消光比,高速,低啁啾调制。本发明的器件包括有源单垂直和横向模式光波导,多横模波导和模式转换器。模式转换器有效地将来自有源单模波导的输出耦合到多横模波导的两个或更多个模式。两个引导模式基于初始模式相位,多横模波导长度和模态色散特性以及小平面角到达具有特定多模式相位差的器件小平面。通过从模式转换器向多侧模式波导注入电流从而改变多模式色散,通过载波反导效应实现波束控制。改变模间相位差改变了光束相对于器件面的传播方向,从而提供了增强的光束控制。