其他题名: Regrown notch laser

摘要: An edge emitting laser comprising a substrate with or without a buffer layer having a central mesa disposed thereon, said central mesa having a bottom surface, a top surface and side surfaces and said mesa having an active layer disposed on said substrate with or without a buffer layer, a cladding layer disposed on said active layer, and a quaternary layer disposed on said cladding layer; first and second blocking layers disposed along said sides of said mesa; and at least one alignment fiducial disposed along an outer region of the laser, said alignment fiducial comprising at least a first surface and a second surface, said first surface being a certain distance from said active layer in the y-direction and said second surface being a certain distance from said active layer in the x-direction, said first surface comprising at least a portion of the top of said quaternary layer, said second surface comprising at least a portion of a side of at least one of said quaternary, cladding, or active layers.

其他摘要: 一种边缘发射激光器,包括具有或不具有缓冲层的基板,所述缓冲层具有设置在其上的中心台面,所述中央台面具有底表面,顶表面和侧表面,并且所述台面具有设置在所述基板上的有源层,有或没有缓冲器层,设置在所述有源层上的包层和设置在所述包层上的四元层;第一和第二阻挡层沿所述台面的所述侧面设置;至少一个沿激光器外部区域设置的对准基准,所述对准基准包括至少第一表面和第二表面,所述第一表面在y方向上距所述有源层一定距离,所述第二表面为在x方向上距所述有源层一定距离,所述第一表面包括所述四元层顶部的至少一部分,所述第二表面包括至少一个所述四元包层的一侧的至少一部分,或活动层。