其他题名: Method for fabricating a semiconductor laser device in which the P-type clad layer and the active layer are grown at different rates

摘要: A method for fabricating a semiconductor laser device wherein a first clad layer is formed on a GaAs monocrystal substrate of one conductivity type. The first clad layer is made of a compound semiconductor of one conductivity type represented by the formula, (Al.sub.x Ga.sub.1-x).sub.0.5 In.sub.0.5 P, wherein 0.4 .ltoreq.X.ltoreq. Then, an active layer of a compound semiconductor of the formula. (Al.sub.y Ga.sub.1-y).sub.0.5 In.sub.0.5 P, wherein 0.ltoreq.y.ltoreq.0.35 is formed on the first clad layer, on which a second clad layer of a compound semiconductor of the other conductivity type represented by the formula defined with respect to the first clad layer. At least one of the first and second clad layers is epitaxially grown at a rate of not larger than 0.5 .mu.m/hour sufficient to form a monolayer superlattice structure therein and the active layer is epitaxially grown at a rate of not less than 2.0 .mu.m/hour.

其他摘要: 一种制造半导体激光器件的方法,其中在一种导电类型的GaAs单晶衬底上形成第一覆层。第一包层由下式表示的一种导电类型的化合物半导体制成(Al.sub.x Ga1-x).0.5 In.sub.0.5 P,其中0.4≤X .ltoreq.1。然后,配方的化合物半导体的活性层。 (Al.sub.y Ga.sub.1-y).sub.0.5 In.sub.0.5 P,其中0.ltoreq.y≤0.35形成在第一包层上,其上第二包层由相对于第一包层定义的通式表示的另一种导电类型的化合物半导体。第一和第二包层中的至少一个以不大于0.5微米/小时的速率外延生长,足以在其中形成单层超晶格结构,并且有源层以不小于2.0的速率外延生长。微米/小时。