其他题名: Multiple wavelength quantum cascade light source

摘要: A multiple wavelength quantum cascade (QC) superlattice (SL) light source has at least three energy levels in each radiative transition (RT) region, and electron transitions between the levels give rise to emission lines at different wavelengths. In one embodiment, a lower miniband has at least a first energy level and an upper miniband has at least third and fourth energy levels. In another embodiment, the lower miniband has first and second energy levels. In both cases, electron transitions between a first pair of the upper and lower levels generates light at a first spontaneous emission line having a center wavelength lambda 1 and a line broadening first energy, and electron transitions between a second pair of the upper and lower levels generates light at a second spontaneous emission line having a center wavelength lambda 2 and a line broadening second energy. The energy separation of the center wavelengths is greater than the larger of the first and second line broadening energies, and means are provided for inhibiting the relaxation of electrons from the fourth level to said third level. In a preferred embodiment, which is particularly suited to lasers made from Group III-V compound semiconductors, the inhibiting means hinders the emission of optical phonons. One way to inhibit these phonons is to make the energy separation of the upper levels less than the energy of an optical phonon in the active region.

其他摘要: 多波长量子级联(QC)超晶格(SL)光源在每个辐射跃迁(RT)区域中具有至少三个能级,并且这些级别之间的电子跃迁产生不同波长的发射线。在一个实施例中,较低的迷你带具有至少第一能级,而较高的迷你带具有至少第三和第四能级。在另一个实施例中,较低的迷你带具有第一和第二能级。在这两种情况下,第一对上层和下层之间的电子跃迁在第一自发发射线处产生光,该第一自发发射线具有中心波长λ1和加宽第一能量的线,以及第二对上层和下层之间的电子跃迁。在具有中心波长λ2和加宽第二能量的线的第二自发发射线处产生光。中心波长的能量分离大于第一和第二线加宽能量中的较大者,并且提供用于抑制电子从第四级到第三级的弛豫的装置。在一个特别适用于由III-V族化合物半导体制成的激光器的优选实施例中,抑制装置阻碍了光学声子的发射。抑制这些声子的一种方法是使上层的能量分离小于有源区中的光学声子的能量。

主权项A quantum cascade (QC) superlattice (SL) light source comprising: a core region including a QC active region which comprises a multiplicity of repeat units, each repeat unit including a unipolar radiative transition (RT) SL region and an injection/relaxation (I/R) region, each of said RT SL regions comprising a plurality of quantum well (QW) layers interleaved with a plurality of barrier layers, said QW layers having energy states characterized by upper and lower minibands, and electrodes for applying an electric field to said source effective to cause said RT regions to generate light at energies determined by upper and lower energy levels within said upper and lower minibands, respectively, characterized in that said lower miniband has at least a first level and said upper miniband has at least third and fourth energy levels, electron transitions between a first pair of said upper and lower levels generating light at a first spontaneous emission line having a center wavelength .lambda..sub.1 and a line broadening first energy and electron transitions between a second pair of said upper and lower levels generating light at a second spontaneous emission line having a center wavelength .lambda..sub.2 and a line broadening second energy, the energy separation of said center wavelengths is greater than the larger of said first and second line broadening energies, and means for inhibiting the relaxation of electrons from said fourth level to said third level.