其他题名: Ring laser gyro having ring resonator semiconductor lasers and driving method thereof

摘要: A ring laser gyro includes a tapered portion in a part of an optical waveguide, a plurality of ring resonator semiconductor lasers optically independent of each other on a common plane, and a plurality of electric terminals for detecting a change in the impedances of said ring resonator semiconductor lasers. The tapered portion includes a first portion where a width of the optical waveguide is gradually widened along a direction of propagating a laser beam clockwise and a second portion where the width of the optical waveguide is gradually narrowed along the direction, and further comprising a first ring resonator semiconductor layer in which said first portion is longer than the second portion, and a second ring resonator semiconductor layer in which said second portion is longer than the first portion.

其他摘要: 环形激光陀螺仪包括在光波导的一部分中的锥形部分,在公共平面上彼此光学独立的多个环形谐振器半导体激光器,以及用于检测所述环形谐振器的阻抗变化的多个电端子半导体激光器。锥形部分包括第一部分和第二部分,其中光波导的宽度沿着顺时针方向传播激光束的方向逐渐变宽,第二部分光波导的宽度沿着该方向逐渐变窄,并且还包括第一环所述第一部分比所述第二部分长的谐振器半导体层和所述第二部分比所述第一部分长的第二环形谐振器半导体层。

主权项A ring laser gyro, comprising a plurality of ring resonator semiconductor lasers optically independent of each other, said plurality of ring resonator semiconductor lasers including at least one pair, wherein, for the at least one pair, changes in beat frequency increases and decreases are opposite to each other with respect to one directional rotation.