其他题名: Compact multiwavelength transmitter module for multimode fiber optic ribbon cable

摘要: A compact multiwavelength transmitter module for multimode fiber optic ribbon cable, which couples light from an MxN array of emitters onto N fibers, where the M wavelength may be distributed across two or more vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) chips, and combining emitters and multiplexer into a compact package that is compatible with placement on a printed circuit board. A key feature is bringing together two emitter arrays fabricated on different substrates-each array designed for a different wavelength-into close physical proximity. Another key feature is to compactly and efficiently combine the light from two or more clusters of optical emitters, each in a different wavelength band, into a fiber ribbon.

其他摘要: 一种用于多模光纤带状电缆的紧凑型多波长发射器模块,它将来自MxN发射器阵列的光耦合到N个光纤上,其中M波长可以分布在两个或多个垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL)芯片上,并结合发射器和多路复用器形成紧凑的封装,与印刷电路板上的放置兼容。一个关键特征是将在不同基板上制造的两个发射器阵列 - 每个针对不同波长设计的阵列 - 聚集在一起,形成紧密的物理接近另一个关键特征是紧凑且有效地将来自两个或更多个光发射器簇的光组合成光纤带,每个光发射器簇在不同波长带中。

主权项A multiwavelength transmitter module for multimode fiber optic ribbon cable, comprising: an optical bench a plurality of arrays of VCSEL die mounted to said optical bench, a multimode parallel optical fiber assembly mounted to said optical bench, means for mounting said optical fiber to said optical bench, at least one multiplexing filter mounted to said optical fiber assembly, and a mirror mount to said optical fiber assembly.