其他题名: Optical crossbar using guided spatial division multiplexing

摘要: Optical transmission is accomplished with a set of transmitter arrays that are each constructed to transmit spatially separated optical data streams that are determined by the positions of each transmitter of said transmitter array and a set of receiver arrays, each of which is constructed to receive one or more of the spatially separated optical data streams. Optical coupling is provided over transmitter and receiver fiber-optic cables and other conventional optical elements, such as lens and prisms, to provide optical paths that maintain the spatial separation of said optical data streams as established by said transmitters. An interface is coupled to transmitters and to receivers which are constructed (i) to translate electrical data signals into optical data streams which are intended to be transmitted from the transmitters to selected receivers and which contain receiver selection data that specifies the selected receivers, and (ii) to prevent any of the transmitters from transmitting to any particular receiver that is selected by a particular transmitter to receive data while that particular receiver is still receiving an optical data stream from another of the transmitters that previously selected that particular receiver. The optical transmitters are implemented with vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSEL) 2-dimensional arrays consisting of an NxN matrix of 30 microns diameter optical emitters with the optical transmitters consisting of a complementary NxN 2-dimensional photodiode array. The photodiode array would use 80 micron diameter oversized detectors to minimize tolerance requirements.

其他摘要: 利用一组发射器阵列完成光学传输,每个发射器阵列被构造成发射空间上分离的光学数据流,所述光学数据流由所述发射器阵列的每个发射器的位置和一组接收器阵列确定,每个接收器阵列被构造成接收一个或多个更多的空间分离的光学数据流。在发射器和接收器光纤电缆和其他传统光学元件(例如透镜和棱镜)上提供光学耦合,以提供维持由所述发射器建立的所述光学数据流的空间分离的光学路径。接口耦合到发射器和接收器,接收器构造成(i)将电数据信号转换成光数据流,该光数据流旨在从发射器发送到选定的接收器并且包含指定所选接收器的接收器选择数据,以及( ii)防止任何发射机发送到由特定发射机选择的任何特定接收机接收数据,同时该特定接收机仍然从先前选择该特定接收机的另一发射机接收光数据流。光发射器用垂直腔表面发射激光器(VCSEL)二维阵列实现,该二维阵列由直径为30微米的光发射器的N×N矩阵组成,光发射器由互补的N×N 2维光电二极管阵列组成。光电二极管阵列将使用80微米直径的超大检测器来最小化公差要求。