其他题名: Distributed feedback semiconductor laser in which light intensity distributions differ in different polarization modes, and driving method therefor

摘要: A distributed feedback semiconductor laser includes a cavity extending in a cavity-axial direction. The cavity has a plurality of regions including a first region and a second region arranged along the cavity-axial direction and capable of being independently pumped. The laser further includes a plurality of waveguides with a diffraction grating and an active layer extending along the cavity-axial direction. The waveguides are formed in the regions, respectively, and coupled to each other along the cavity-axial direction. Different first and second polatization modes are defined by the coupled waveguides. The waveguides are constructed such that light intensity distributions along the cavity-axial direction in the first and second regions when pumped are different between the first and second polarization modes.

其他摘要: 分布式反馈半导体激光器包括沿腔 - 轴方向延伸的腔。空腔具有多个区域,包括沿腔 - 轴方向布置的第一区域和第二区域,并且能够独立地泵送。激光器还包括多个波导,其具有衍射光栅和沿腔 - 轴方向延伸的有源层。波导分别形成在区域中,并沿腔 - 轴方向彼此耦合。耦合波导定义不同的第一和第二偏振模式。构造波导使得当泵浦时沿第一和第二区域中的腔 - 轴方向的光强度分布在第一和第二偏振模式之间是不同的。