其他题名: Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with antiresonant reflecting optical waveguides

摘要: A vertical cavity surface emitting semiconductor laser is formed with a multilayer structure on a semiconductor substrate that includes an active region layer, a central core, and an antiresonant reflecting waveguide ring surrounding the central core. The ring includes a region formed to have an effective higher index than the central core and sized to provide antiresonant lateral waveguiding confinement of a fundamental mode wavelength. Reflectors formed above and below the active region layer provide vertical confinement. The antiresonant reflecting ring may be formed either as a full ARROW structure including a quarter wavelength high effective index region and a quarter wavelength low effective index region or as a simplified ARROW structure having a single quarter wavelength high effective index region. The antiresonant reflecting ring provides efficient lateral confinement of the fundamental mode while allowing lateral leakage of higher modes to substantially suppress these modes, resulting in substantially single mode operation at relatively high powers.

其他摘要: 在半导体衬底上形成具有多层结构的垂直腔表面发射半导体激光器,该半导体衬底包括有源区层,中心纤芯和围绕中心纤芯的反谐振反射波导环。该环包括形成为具有比中心纤芯有效更高的折射率并且尺寸设计成能够提供基模波长的反共振横向波导限制的区域。在有源区域层上方和下方形成的反射器提供垂直限制。反谐振反射环可以形成为包括四分之一波长高有效折射率区域和四分之一波长低有效折射率区域的全ARROW结构,或者形成为具有单个四分之一波长高有效折射率区域的简化ARROW结构。反谐振反射环提供基模的有效横向限制,同时允许较高模式的横向泄漏以基本上抑制这些模式,导致在相对高的功率下基本上单模操作。