其他题名: Semiconductor laser light source with photocurrent feedback control for single mode operation

摘要: A semiconductor laser, for example a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL), includes one or more photoactive layers to improve the fundamental mode operation of lasing. The photoactive layer(s) provides on-axis current channeling, resulting from the selective drop in resistance around the center of the photoactive layer(s) due to photo-excitation, and counteracts"hole burning" (i.e. carrier depletion) of the center axis region of the VCSEL cylinder. The photoactive layer(s) act as a variable resistivity screen(s) whose radial aperture is controlled by the light itself. The absorption of a small fraction of the light intensity suffices for significant on-axis current peaking with minimum efficiency loss and optical mode distortion. Thus, the VCSEL has optically pumped photoactive layers that induce significant, self-regulated, on-axis current channeling and fundamental mode stability at high operation current, improving lasing operation. Further, the VCSEL photoactive layers may be fabricated using molecular beam epitaxy and thus do not require wafer post processing.

其他摘要: 半导体激光器,例如垂直腔面发射激光器(VCSEL),包括一个或多个光活性层,以改善激光的基模操作。光活性层提供轴上电流沟道,这是由于光激发引起的光活性层中心周围电阻的选择性下降,并抵消了中心的“烧孔”(即载流子耗尽)。 VCSEL气缸的轴区域。光活性层用作可变电阻率屏幕,其径向孔径由光本身控制。一小部分光强度的吸收足以实现显着的轴上电流峰值,同时具有最小的效率损失和光学模式失真。因此,VCSEL具有光学泵浦的光活性层,其在高工作电流下引起显着的,自调节的轴上电流沟道和基模稳定性,从而改善激光操作。此外,VCSEL光活性层可以使用分子束外延制造,因此不需要晶片后处理。