其他题名: Vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) arrays pumped solid-state lasers

摘要: Solid-state lasers pumped by incoherent or partially coherent, monochromatic light sources such as high power VCSEL arrays. Efficient and uniform injection of pumping energy into gain medium is achieved through spectral match of the pump source with the gain medium absorption and multi-bounce reflections of unabsorbed pump light in a diffusing pump chamber. One preferred embodiment of the diffusing pump chamber is a hollow cylinder coaxially surrounding the gain medium. One or more transparent windows, slit-shaped or otherwise, for transmission of pump light are evenly distributed around the perimeter of the chamber and are parallel to the axis. Another preferred embodiment of the diffusing pump chamber is a highly reflecting compound parabolic concentrator. A 2-D VCSEL array is employed as the pump source and the gain medium is located at the focusing point of the chamber. This invention demonstrates solid-state lasers that are compact, robust, low-cost, and able to produce high power output in CW or pulse modes for practical applications. An important application of the present invention is high-power solid-state lasers featuring wavelength conversion such as optical parametric oscillation and second-harmonic generation. Another important application of the present invention is injection seeding, especially for pulse mode with high repetition rates.

其他摘要: 由非相干或部分相干的单色光源(例如高功率VCSEL阵列)泵浦的固态激光器。通过泵浦源的光谱匹配与扩散泵室中的未吸收泵浦光的增益介质吸收和多次反射反射,实现泵浦能量到增益介质的有效且均匀的注入。扩散泵室的一个优选实施例是同轴地围绕增益介质的中空圆柱体。用于透射泵浦光的一个或多个透明窗口(狭缝形或其它)均匀地分布在腔室的周边周围并平行于轴线。扩散泵室的另一个优选实施例是高反射复合抛物面聚光器。采用2-D VCSEL阵列作为泵浦源,增益介质位于腔室的聚焦点。本发明展示了紧凑,坚固,低成本的固态激光器,并且能够在CW或脉冲模式下产生用于实际应用的高功率输出。本发明的一个重要应用是具有波长转换的高功率固态激光器,例如光参量振荡和二次谐波产生。本发明的另一个重要应用是注射接种,特别是对于具有高重复率的脉冲模式。