其他题名: Semiconductor material of light emitting element provided with distorted active layer

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable a light emitting element to be kept high in characteristics and to emit pure green light of high intensity. CONSTITUTION:A GaP clad layer 2, a GaInP single distorted quantum well type active layer 3, and a GaP clad layer 4 are successively grown on a GaP substrate The active layer 3 is controlled in mixed crystal ratio and thickness by the effect of the distorted quantum well (formation of quantum well level), whereby light emitted from the layer 3 can be controlled in wavelength. As a light emitting element of this design is very simple in structure, it can be simplified in manufacturing process, and as a result it can be improved in mass- productivity and profitability. As Al is not required, the element concerned is sharply improved in moisture resistance.

其他摘要: 用途:使发光元件保持高特性并发出高强度的纯绿光。组成:GaP包层2,GaInP单扭曲量子阱型有源层3和GaP包层4连续生长在GaP衬底1上。有源层3通过混合晶体比率和厚度控制。失真的量子阱(量子阱能级的形成),从而可以控制从层3发射的光的波长。由于该设计的发光元件结构非常简单,因此可以简化制造过程,并因此可以提高批量生产率和盈利能力。由于不需要Al,所以相关元件的耐湿性大大提高。