其他题名: Article comprising a SiOx layer and method of making the article

摘要: The invention is embodied in high reliability semiconductor lasers that need not be maintained inside a hermetic enclosure. Such lasers can advantageously be used in a variety of applications, e.g., in optical fiber telecommunications, and in compact disc players. Such "non-hermetic" lasers comprise facet coatings (e.g., 401, 41) that comprise a dielectric layer (e.g., 401, 41) that has very low water saturation value. In preferred embodiments this dielectric layer is SiOx (1 Z x < 2), deposited by a molecular beam method. Deposition conditions are selected to result in a dense material that is largely free of particulates and blisters, and is substantially impermeable to moisture. Among the deposition conditions is substantially normal beam incidence, and a relatively low deposition rate. Deposition is advantageously carried out under relatively high vacuum conditions. A quantitative method of determining the water level in a SiOx film is disclosed. The invention is also embodied in articles (e.g., integrated circuits or discrete semiconductor devices) that have a low stress (absolute value less than 90 MPa, even less than 20 MPa) SiOx layer disposed on a semiconductor body.

其他摘要: 本发明体现在高可靠性半导体激光器中,其不需要保持在密封外壳内。这种激光器可以有利地用于各种应用中,例如用于光纤通信和光盘播放器中。这种“非密封”激光器包括小面涂层(例如,401,41),其包括具有非常低的水饱和度值的介电层(例如,401,41)。在优选实施例中,该介电层是SiOx(1 Z x <2),通过分子束方法沉积。选择沉积条件以产生基本上不含颗粒和水泡的致密材料,并且基本上不透水分。在沉积条件中,基本上是正常的光束入射,并且沉积速率相对较低。沉积有利地在相对高的真空条件下进行。公开了一种确定SiOx膜中水位的定量方法。本发明还体现在具有设置在半导体本体上的低应力(绝对值小于90MPa,甚至小于20MPa)的SiOx层的制品(例如,集成电路或分立半导体器件)中。