Epitaxial deposition of thin films

其他题名: Epitaxial deposition of thin films

摘要: Changes in the in situ geometrical and stoichiometric properties of deposited films are brought about by employing a radiation beam directed to a spot which is scanned across the growth surface in a chemical vapor deposition reactor system, e.g., MOCVD system. Gaussian profile spot intensity variations at selected regions at the growth surface will selectively enhance the deposition growth rate and/or in situ stoichiometric content of the deposited film. Selective monotonic increasing and decreasing changes in film thickness and stoichiometric content can be accomplished while the spot is scanned across the growth surface. Such changes or variations in film thickness and stoichiometric content are useful in fabricating semiconductor devices having regions of different bandgap and refractive index properties in one or more semiconductor layers of such devices. These property variations may be utilized to produce buried index waveguiding features in such devices and produce multiple emitters each having a different wavelength emission useful in printer and optical communication applications.

其他摘要: 通过使用指向在化学气相沉积反应器系统(例如MOCVD系统)中扫过生长表面的点的辐射束来实现沉积膜的原位几何和化学计量性质的变化。在生长表面处的选定区域处的高斯分布点强度变化将选择性地增强沉积膜的沉积生长速率和/或原位化学计量含量。当斑点扫过生长表面时,可以实现膜厚度和化学计量含量的选择性单调增加和减少的变化。膜厚度和化学计量含量的这种变化或变化可用于制造在这种器件的一个或多个半导体层中具有不同带隙和折射率特性的区域的半导体器件。这些特性变化可用于在这种装置中产生掩埋折射率波导特征,并产生多个发射器,每个发射器具有在打印机和光通信应用中有用的不同波长发射。