其他题名: Semiconductor light emitting device, its manufacturing method and optical recording and/or reproducing apparatus

摘要: A semiconductor light emitting device comprises: a compound semiconductor substrate; an n-type cladding layer on the compound semiconductor substrate; an active layer on the n-type cladding layer; a p-type cladding layer on the active layer: and a p-type contact layer on the p-type cladding layer, the n-type cladding layer, the active layer, the p-type cladding layer and the p-type contact layer being made of II-VI compound semiconductors containing at least one of group II elements selected from the group consisting of Zn, Cd, Mg, Hg and Be and at least one of group VI elements selected from the group consisting of S, Se, Te and O, characterized in that at least the active layer has undulations and at least the p-type layer is flat. A method for manufacturing a semiconductor light emitting device having: a compound semiconductor substrate; an n-type cladding layer on the compound semiconductor substrate; an active layer on the n-type cladding layer; and a p-type cladding layer on the active layer, the n-type cladding layer, the active layer and the p-type cladding layer being made of II-VI compound semiconductors containing at least one of group II elements selected from the group consisting of Zn, Cd, Mg, Hg and Be and at least one of group VI elements selected from the group consisting of S, Se, Te and O, characterized in that the n-type cladding layer, the active layer and said p-type cladding layer are grown by varying, for the respective layers, the ratio of the molecular beam intensity of the group VI element relative to the molecular beam intensity of the group II element.

其他摘要: 一种半导体发光器件,包括:化合物半导体衬底;化合物半导体衬底上的n型包层;n型包覆层上的有源层;有源层上的p型包覆层:p型包覆层,n型包覆层,有源层,p型包覆层和p型接触层上的p型接触层由含有选自Zn,Cd,Mg,Hg和Be中的至少一种II族元素和至少一种选自S,Se,Te的VI族元素的II-VI化合物半导体制成和O,其特征在于至少有源层具有起伏并且至少p型层是平的。一种制造半导体发光的方法器件具有:化合物半导体衬底;化合物半导体衬底上的n型包层; n型包覆层上的有源层;有源层上的p型包覆层,n型包覆层,有源层和p型包覆层由II-VI族化合物半导体制成,所述II-VI族化合物半导体包含选自由以下组成的第II族元素中的至少一种: Zn,Cd,Mg,Hg和Be中的至少一种和选自S,Se,Te和O的VI族元素中的至少一种,其特征在于,n型包覆层,活性层和所述p型通过改变各层的VI族元素的分子束强度相对于II族的分子束强度的比率来生长包层。元件。